Shortlist
We are delighted to announce the Shortlist for the CE East Midlands 2024 Awards
CONGRATULATIONS to all of you that have made it this far.
GOOD LUCK at the Awards Dinner on Thursday 27th June at The Athena, Leicester
Don't forget to book your place!
Short List
Building Project of the Year
· Molecular Sciences Building – University of Birmingham – Morgan Sindall, Associated Architects, Ramboll, MGAC, CPW
· Hazel Bank – MAS Architecture, MAR Design, PRP, Shires Group
· Old Heaton House – Vantage & CO Group Ltd, Elevate Property Group, D5 Architects, Kensington Kitchen Design, Steve Allard & Sons Stonemasons, Arden gates, Frame Studio
· ZX Lidars – ONE Creative Environments Ltd, Interclass PLC, Rhomco, 3-FE, Salus
· Anna Seward Primary School – G F Tomlinson, The Arthur Terry Learning Partnership, Entrust, CWM Famework
· Alderbrook School & Sixth Form – G F Tomlinson, Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council
Client of the Year
· Birmingham Airport (BAL) Next Generation Security (NGS)
· MEPC Ltd
Regeneration & Retrofit Award
· UCB – James Cond Building – CPW, Lucas Architects, Ramboll, Steane, GMI, MGAC
· Stafford Market Square – Xanthe Qualye Landscape Architects, Price & Myers, Huntley Cartwright, Jane Simpson Access, McPhillips Wellington
· STEAMhouse for Birmingham City University – Atkins Realis, Aukett Swanke, Bowmer + Kirkland
· The Halls, Wolverhampton – Atkins Realis, Willmott Dixon Interiors, Space & Place
· St Leonards Primary School, Stafford – G F Tomlinson, Entrust, CWM Framework
· LAD3 – Acivico, Birmingham City Council, Retrofit Balsall Heath, Dodd Group, Acocks Greener, MECC Trust
· Worcestershire Royal Hospital Emergency Department – Speller Metcalfe, Stride Treglown, Couch Consultant Engineers, Couch Perry Wilkes, WT Partnership
· Shireland Biomedical UTC – Seddon Construction Ltd – Sandwell MBC, Glancy Nicholls Architects, Couch Perry Wilkes, JPR Group, Davroy Contracts
Digital Award
· Tilbury Douglas Connect – Tilbury Douglas, Unity Technologies
· Putney Road West – Balfour Beatty, Leicester City Council
· Digital Solutions for Strategic Asset Investment Planning – Arup, Environment AGency
G4C Future Leader Award
· Alice Wilkes – Atkins Realis
· Fran Leonard – Arup
Innovation Award
· ONE Creative Environments Ltd
· Larsen Truss Panel Technology – WB Timber Innovations
Infrastructure Project of the Year
· University Station Development – Mott MacDonald, Network Rail, The University of Birmingham, Volker Fitzpatrick, Associated Architects, West Midlands Trains
· TBC
Integration & Collaborative Working Award
· Lilleshall Performance Archery Centre – Speller Metcalfe, Abacus, GB Archery, Serco, PCS Consulting, Darnton B3 Architects
· Next Generation Security Project, Birmingham Airport – Vinci Construction, D5 Architects, Cundall, Atkins Realis
People and Culture Award
· Seddon Construction ltd
· Severn Trent Water’s Capital Sustainability Team – Severn Trent Water
· Speller Metcalfe
SME of the Year
· Site Management Services – SMS
· TBC
Residential Property of the Year
· Old Heaton House – Vantage & CO Group, Elevate Property Group, D5 Architects, Kensington Kitchen Design, Steve Allard & Sons Stonemasons, Arden gates, Frame Studio
· TBC
Delivering Value Award
· The Elgar Unit, Worcestershire – Speller Metcalfe, Pinnegar Hayward Design, Couch Consulting Engineers, Stewart Associates
· Red Six
· Stratford Riverside – Pulse Consult Ltd, Stratford Town Trust, Coventry & Warwickshire Local Enterprise Partnership
The Awards Dinner
Thursday 27th June at The Athena, Leicester