Constructing Excellence South West Logo

CE West Midlands Shortlist

Find out more on how you can benefit from our membership

Join Now

Subscribe to our newsletter

Shortlist

We are delighted to announce the CE West Midlands Awards Shortlist 2024

CONGRATULATIONS to all of you that have made it this far.

GOOD LUCK at the Awards Dinner on 2nd May at Edgbaston Cricket Club

Don't forget to book your place!

Short List

Building Project of the Year

· Molecular Sciences Building – University of Birmingham – Morgan Sindall, Associated Architects, Ramboll, MGAC, CPW

· Hazel Bank – MAS Architecture, MAR Design, PRP, Shires Group

· Old Heaton House – Vantage & CO Group Ltd, Elevate Property Group, D5 Architects, Kensington Kitchen Design, Steve Allard & Sons Stonemasons, Arden gates, Frame Studio

· ZX Lidars – ONE Creative Environments Ltd, Interclass PLC, Rhomco, 3-FE, Salus

· Anna Seward Primary School – G F Tomlinson, The Arthur Terry Learning Partnership, Entrust, CWM Famework

· Alderbrook School & Sixth Form – G F Tomlinson, Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council

Client of the Year Award

· Birmingham Airport (BAL) Next Generation Security (NGS)

· MEPC Ltd

Integration & Collaborative Working Award

· Lilleshall Performance Archery Centre – Speller Metcalfe, Abacus, GB Archery, Serco, PCS Consulting, Darnton B3 Architects

· Next Generation Security Project, Birmingham Airport – Vinci Construction, D5 Architects, Cundall, AtkinsRéalis

Infrastructure Project of the Year

· University Station Development – Mott MacDonald, Network Rail, The University of Birmingham, Volker Fitzpatrick, Associated Architects, West Midlands Trains

· TBC

Regeneration & Retrofit Award

· UCB – James Cond Building – CPW, Lucas Architects, Ramboll, Steane, GMI, MGAC

· Stafford Market Square – Xanthe Qualye Landscape Architects, Price & Myers, Huntley Cartwright, Jane Simpson Access, McPhillips Wellington

· STEAMhouse for Birmingham City University – AtkinsRéalis, Aukett Swanke, Bowmer + Kirkland

· The Halls, Wolverhampton – AtkinsRéalis Willmott Dixon Interiors, Space & Place

· St Leonards Primary School, Stafford – G F Tomlinson, Entrust, CWM Framework

· LAD3 – Acivico, Birmingham City Council, Retrofit Balsall Heath, Dodd Group, Acocks Greener, MECC Trust

· Worcestershire Royal Hospital Emergency Department – Speller Metcalfe, Stride Treglown, Couch Consultant Engineers, Couch Perry Wilkes, WT Partnership

· Shireland Biomedical UTC – Seddon Construction Ltd – Sandwell MBC, Glancy Nicholls Architects, Couch Perry Wilkes, JPR Group, Davroy Contracts

Digital Award

· Tilbury Douglas Connect – Tilbury Douglas, Unity Technologies

· Putney Road West – Balfour Beatty, Leicester City Council

· Digital Solutions for Strategic Asset Investment Planning – Arup, Environment AGency

G4C Future Leader Award

· Alice Wilkes – AtkinsRéalis

· Fran Leonard – Arup

Innovation Award

· ONE Creative Environments Ltd

· Larsen Truss Panel Technology – WB Timber Innovations

People and Cultural Award

· Seddon Construction ltd

· Severn Trent Water’s Capital Sustainability Team – Severn Trent Water

· Speller Metcalfe

SME of the Year Award

· Site Management Services – SMS

· Pulse Consult

Residential Property of the Year

· Old Heaton House – Vantage & CO Group, Elevate Property Group, D5 Architects, Kensington Kitchen Design, Steve Allard & Sons Stonemasons, Arden gates, Frame Studio

· TBC

Delivering Value Award

· The Elgar Unit, Worcestershire – Speller Metcalfe, Pinnegar Hayward Design, Couch Consulting Engineers, Stewart Associates

· Red Six

· Stratford Riverside – Pulse Consult Ltd, Stratford Town Trust, Coventry & Warwickshire Local Enterprise Partnership

Headline Sponsor

View all sponsors >>

Awards Online

Industry Partners

Constructing Excellence Midlands Logo

Contact Us:

c/o Blizzards Consulting Limited
Radclyffe House
66-68 Hagley Road
Edgbaston
Birmingham
B16 8PF

info@cemidlands.org

Connect with us:

©2024 Website Build by Brace Creative Agency