Constructing Excellence South West Logo

CE East Midlands Shortlist 2021

Find out more on how you can benefit from our membership

Join Now

Congratulations!

We are delighted to announce the CE East Midlands Shortlist 2021

Congratulations to all who made it through.

We wish you the very best of luck and look forward to seeing you at the Awards Dinner on Thursday 2nd September 2021

Book Tickets

Short List

Building Project of the Year

The Beacon, Child & Mental Health Services – Tilbury Douglas, David Morley Architects, Hoare Lea, Mott MacDonald, Pick Everard

Foleshill Health Centre – Aecom, Tooley Foster, Portakabin Ltd

Museum of Making – Speller Metcalfe, Bauman Lyons Architects, GCA Consulting Engineers, IPInitiatives, Preston Barber, Derry Building Services, Core

Nottingham Castle – G F Tomlinson, Mace, Purcell, Gleeds, Nottingham Castle Trust, National Lottery Heritage Fund

Nottingham College City Hub – Wates Group, Hammonds PMS, Gleeds, Nottingham College, Bond Bryan Architects, Aecom, Ares Landscape Architects

Nottingham Science Park – Willmott Dixon, CPMG Architects, Gleeds

Civils Project of the Year Award

Ashbourne STW, AMP7 Quality Enhancements Project – MWH Treatment

Diamond Avenue Service Reservoir Replacement – Mott MacDonald Bentley, Offa-Fix, FLI Carlow

Lowdham, Gunthorpe Road Flood Alleviation Scheme – NMCN, Severn Trent Water

Client of the Year Award

The Beacon, Child & Mental Health Services – Leicestershire Partnership Trust, Tilbury Douglas, David Morley Architects, Hoare Lea, Mott MacDonald, Pick Everard

Newark Orchard School & Day Services – Nottinghamshire County Council, Arc Partnership, Scape, G F Tomlinson, Willmott Dixon

Nottingham Castle – Nottingham City Council, G F Tomlinson, Mace, Purcell, Gleeds, Nottingham Castle Trust, National Lottery Heritage Fund

Nottingham Science Park – Nottingham City Council, Willmott Dixon, CPMG Architects, Gleeds

Conservation & Regeneration Award

Museum of Making – Speller Metcalfe, Bauman Lyons Architects, GCA Consulting Engineers, IPInitiatives, Preston Barber, Derry Building Services, Core

Wentworth Woodhouse – Woodhead Group, Donald insall Associates, Mason Clark Associates, Rex Proctor & Partners, Historic England

Digital Construction Award

Ashbourne STW, AMP7 Quality Enhancements Project – MWH Treatment

Diamond Avenue Service Reservoir Replacement – Mott MacDonald Bentley, Offa-Fix, FLI Carlow

Green Building Calculator – Green Building Calculator

TopHat Low Carbon Home – TopHat

G4C Future Leader Award

Vincent Walker – MWH Treatment

Ben Beebe – Severn Trent Water

Innovation Award

Ashbourne STW, AMP7 Quality Enhancements Project – MWH Treatment

HMP Five Wells – Kier, PCE, FP McCann, Bison Precast, Pro Drone Worx, Banagher Precast Concrete, Assa Abloy, Scaled Robotics

Museum of Making – Speller Metcalfe, Bauman Lyons Architects, GCA Consulting Engineers, IPInitiatives, Preston Barber, Derry Building Services, Core

Nottingham College City Hub – Wates Group, Hammonds PMS, Gleeds, Nottingham College, Bond Bryan Architects, Aecom, Ares Landscape Architects

Integration & Collaborative Working Award

A43 Moulton Bypass – Balfour Beatty, Kier WSP

Foleshill Health Centre – Aecom, Tooley Foster, Portakabin Ltd

Highfields Spencer Academy – Morgan Sindall

Lowdham, Gunthorpe Road Flood Alleviation Scheme – NMCN

Stourton Park & Ride – Evo Energy

Tower Gardens Pavillion – G F Tomlinson

Offsite Award

Boulevard Wharf Student Accommodation – Mas Architecture

Foleshill Health Centre – Aecom

Highfields Spencer Academy – Lungfish Architects, Scape, Morgan Sindall, Lungfish Architects, The Spencer Academy Trust

TopHat Low Carbon Home – TopHat

Upperton Rd Student Accommodation – Mas Architecture, Stepnell, Omega Fire Engineering, Salus, PRP, DH Consulting Engineering, Pebble Design Interiors, The Construction Consultants, Kondor Pods, Bison

People Development Award

Couch Perry Wilkes – Couch Perry Wilkes

Museum of Making – Speller Metcalfe

Percy Gee – Stepnell

SME of the Year Award

BE Design

The Input Group

Sustainability Award

Foleshill Health Centre – Aecom, Tooley Foster, Portakabin

Lyth Building – Nottingham Trent University, Clegg Construction, Evans Vettori, Faithful & Gould, Couch Perry Wilkes, Curtins, Urban Wilderness, Anderson Green

Synergy Energy – Willmott Dixon

TopHat Low Carbon Home – TopHat

Value Award

Cottesmore Academy – Mac Construction Consultants

Foleshill Health Centre – Aecom, Tooley Foster, Portakabin

Upperton Rd Student Accommodation – Mas Architecture, Stepnell, Omega Fire Engineering, Salus, PRP, DH Consulting Engineering, Pebble Design Interiors, The Construction Consultants, Kondor Pods, Bison

Headline Sponsor

View all sponsors >>

Awards Online

Details coming soon…..

Industry Partners

Constructing Excellence Midlands Logo

Contact Us:

c/o Harrison Clark Rickerbys Limited
63 Church Street
Birmingham
B3 2DP

info@cemidlands.org

Connect with us:

©2021 Website Build by Brace Creative Agency